Menu
Awards and Recognition

The Lorain Police Department held its first Awards and Recognition Banquet on October 15, 2013.  Awards were presented to officers in several categories, going back more than twenty years in some cases. Below you will find a description of the awards as well as the officer(s) who received each award:


BADGE ONE RECOGNITION

This award recognizes officers of the Lorain Police Department who have honorably served as the senior Patrolman in the department.  The current senior Patrolman for the Lorain Police Department who holds the honor of serving as Badge One is officer JEFFREY W. LACOCK.

badgeone
OFFICER NAME RETIRED
Jeffrey L. Smith 1/2/2014
Joel P. Miller 12/17/2010
Manuel A. Brillon 7/13/2010
Wayne C. Long 6/26/2004
Timothy F. Gerek 5/31/2002
Richard L. McCormack 2/15/2000
Daniel Paghi, Jr. 4/10/1983

MEDAL OF VALOR

The Medal of Valor is awarded to any member for an act of outstanding bravery or heroism by which the individual has demonstrated a great degree of selflessness, personal courage, professionalism and devotion to duty.

valor

Sergeant Martin Carreon

Officer Larry Swanger


LIFE SAVING

Life Saving is awarded to any member for being directly responsible for saving a human life as substantiated by supporting evidence from witnesses, medical authority, or supervisors.  (The award would also be appropriate if evidence indicated that the actions taken prolonged a human life, even though the victim may die at a later time.)

First Award

LIFESAVING
Officer Eric Alten Officer Robert Hargreaves
Officer Matthew Bonkoski Officer Howard Heathcoat
Officer Fred Breeding II Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Richard Broz Officer Jarrod Nighswander
Detention Officer Timothy Bunting Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Sergeant Martin Carreon Lieutenant Daniel Smith
Officer Orlando Cruz Officer Ricardo Soto
Lieutenant Michael Failing Sergeant Larry Swanger
Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing Detention Officer Robert Torres
Lieutenant Jack Fleming Officer James Wolford, Jr.
Officer Erick Gonzalez

Second Award

lifesaving2

Sergeant Raymond Farley


PURPLE HEART

The Purple Heart is awarded to any member who is killed in the performance of duty as well as to any member who sustained an injury while in the performance of duty, which constitutes serious physical harm as defined in the Ohio Revised Code, and was the result of an intentional criminal assault such as a shooting, stabbing, or bludgeoning.

PURPLEHEART

Officer Eladio Andujar

Lieutenant Leslie Palmer

Officer Robert Hargreaves

Officer James Wolford, Jr.

Sergeant Mark McCoy


BLUE STAR

The Blue Star is awarded to a member who, while in the performance of duty, sustains an injury which constituted serious physical harm as defined by the Oho Revised Code, but does not meet the standard set forth for the Purple Heart.

bluestar

Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks


COMMENDATION

The Commendation is awarded to a member who accomplished an act or service, or has performed in a manner above that which would normally be expected.  It must be sufficient to distinguish the individual member above those of comparable position and responsibility and reflect a highly credible accomplishment.  It may be awarded when members have displayed extraordinary intelligence, and ability in effecting arrests, preventing a crime or solving a case.

First Award

COMMENDATION
Officer Eladio Andujar Sergeant Andrew Matthewson
Officer Jamie Ball Sergeant Mark McCoy
Officer Matthew Bonkoski Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Officer Fred Breeding II Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks
Sergeant Robert Brown Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Richard Broz Officer Jacob Morris
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Officer Jarrod Nighswander
Sergeant Martin Carreon Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Officer Christopher Colon Officer Brent Payne
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Craig Payne
Officer Orlando Cruz Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Steyven Curry Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Brian Denman Officer Mark Pultrone
Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing Officer Juan Rodriguez
Lieutenant Michael Failing Officer Matthew Sedivy
Sergeant Raymond Farley Lieutenant Daniel Smith
Lieutenant Jack Fleming Officer Jeffrey Smith
Officer Wesley Fordyce Officer Edwin Soto
Officer Kyle Gelenius Telecommunicator Linda Stack
Officer Michael Gidich Lieutenant Edward Super
Officer Erick Gonzalez Telecommunicator Jeanette Tirado
Telecommunicator Kristi Griffith Officer Mark Tomlin
Officer Richard Hall, Jr. Officer Dario Torres
Officer Christopher Harris Officer Efrain Torres
Officer Robert Hargreaves Officer James Ventura
Officer Howard Heathcoat Officer Ryan Vrooman
Officer John Kovach Officer Dennis Walend
Officer David Kusznir Captain Roger Watkins
Officer William Lachner Officer James Wolford  Jr.
Officer Jeffrey Lacock

Second Award

COMMENDATION2
Officer Eladio Andujar Officer Jeffrey Lacock
Officer Matthew Bonkoski Sergeant Andrew Mathewson
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Sergeant Martin Carreon Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Officer Christopher Colon Officer Craig Payne
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Orlando Cruz Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Steyven Curry Officer Edwin Soto
Officer Erick Gonzalez Lieutenant Edward Super
Officer Christopher Harris Officer Dario Torres
Officer John Kovach Captain Roger Watkins
Officer William Lachner Officer James Wolford, Jr.

Third Award

commendation3
Officer Steyven Curry Officer Shawn Petty
Officer William Lachner Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Sergeant Thomas Nimon

Fourth Award

commendation4
Officer William Lachner Sergeant Thomas Nimon

GOOD CONDUCT

The Good Conduct is awarded to all members who continuously demonstrate conscientious adherence to department rules, regulations, guidelines, and policies.  To receive this award, this member must have no suspension days and no letters of reprimands for a 3-year period.  A member shall be eligible for the award upon completion of 3 years of consecutive service.  In order to continue wearing the award, the member must not receive a suspension or letter of reprimand.  Subsequent awards will be noted with the appropriate numerical representation; i.e., 2, 3, 4, etc.

goodconduct
Officer Eric Alten Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Officer Eladio Andujar Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks
Officer Tabitha Angello Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Rudy Arce David Moore
Officer Miguel Baez Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Matthew Bonkoski Telecommunicator Adrianne Nieves
Officer Fred Breeding II Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Sergeant Robert Brown Officer Jason Orellano
Officer Richard Broz Telecommunicator Debbie Palmer
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Officer Craig Payne
Sergeant Martin Carreon Officer Jesse Perkins
Officer Christopher Colon Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Giles Cornwell Officer Tod Reed
Officer Steyven Curry Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Brian Denman Telecommunicator Deborah Riley
Officer John Dougherty Detention Officer Fred Riley
Lieutenant Michael Failing Officer Juan Rodriguez
Sergeant Raymond Farley Detention Officer Abner Santiago
Lieutenant Jack Fleming Captain Steven Schmittle
Officer Wesley Fordyce Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Officer Kyle Gelenius Lieutenant Daniel Smith
Officer Michael Gidich Officer Edwin Soto
Officer Erick Gonzalez Sergeant Ricardo Soto
Officer Kurt Graupmann Telecommunicator Linda Squires
Telecommunicator Kristi Griffith Telecommunicator Linda Stack
Officer Richard Hall, Jr. Lieutenant Edward Super
Officer Robert Hargreaves Sergeant Larry Swanger
Officer Christopher Harris Officer Timothy Thompson
Sergeant Michael Hendershot Telecommunicator Jeanette Tirado
Telecommunicator Courtney Hengartner Officer Mark Tomlin
Officer Zachary Iannantuono Telecommunicator Tara Toothman
Kathy Keiffer Officer Efrain Torres
Officer Christopher Kovach Detention Officer Robert Torres
Officer David Kusznir Sue Urbanik
Officer Randall Leiby II Officer Dennis Walend
Officer Eric Manicsic Captain Roger Watkins
Sergeant Andrew Mathewson Kelly Zakrajsek
Captain James McCann Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski
Sergeant Mark McCoy

SAFE DRIVING

The Safe Driving is awarded to those individuals who demonstrate safe driving habits.  This award will be given to a member who completed 5 consecutive years of service without a preventable vehicular accident.  The award is available in five-year increments.  A chargeable or preventable collision will void the time accumulated toward the next five-year level and start the five-year clock all over again.  The award will be annotated with the appropriate 5-year increment.

safedriving
Officer Eric Alten Officer Jeffrey Lacock
Officer Eladio Andujar Officer Randall Leiby II
Officer Tabitha Angello Officer Eric Manicsic
Officer Rudy Arce Captain James McCann
Officer Miguel Baez Sergeant Mark McCoy
Officer Matthew Bonkoski Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Officer Fred Breeding II Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks
Sergeant Robert Brown Captain Thomas Mize
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Sergeant Martin Carreon Officer Jason Orellano
Officer Christopher Colon Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Craig Payne
Lieutenant Giles Cornwell Officer Jesse Perkins
Officer Orlando Cruz Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Brian Denman Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer John Dougherty Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Michael Failing Officer Tod Reed
Sergeant Raymond Farley Officer Juan Rodriguez
Lieutenant Jack Fleming Officer Miguel Salgado
Officer Kyle Gelenius Captain Steven Schmittle
Officer Michael Gidich Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Officer Erick Gonzalez Officer Jeffrey Smith
Officer Kurt Graupmann Sergeant Ricardo Soto
Officer Richard Hall, Jr. Lieutenant Edward Super
Officer Robert Hargreaves Sergeant Larry Swanger
Officer Christopher Harris Officer Dario Torres
Sergeant Michael Hendershot Officer Efrain Torres
Officer Zachary Iannantuono Officer Dennis Walend
Officer Jeffrey Jackson Captain Roger Watkins
Officer Christopher Kovach Officer James Wolford, Jr.
Officer John Kovach Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

The Academic Achievement is awarded to members who have attained as Associate Degree, or higher, in a field related to the law enforcement profession.

academicachievement
OFFICER AWARD LEVEL
Officer Tabitha Angello Associate, Bachelor, and Master
Officer Jamie Ball Associate and Bachelor
Sergeant Robert Brown Associate
Officer Anthony Cambarare Associate
Sergeant Martin Carreon Associate and Bachelor
Officer Jeffery Casselman Associate
Officer Orlando Colon Associate
Officer James Connell Associate
Telecommunicator Darlene Dowell Associate, Bachelor, and Master
Lieutenant Michael Failing Associate, Bachelor, and Master
Sergeant Raymond Farley Associate and Bachelor
Officer Christopher Ferenzi Associate
Officer Wesley Fordyce Associate
Officer Kyle Gelenius Associate
Officer Andrew Greszler Associate and Bachelor
Officer Christopher Kovach Associate and Bachelor
Officer John Kovach Associate and Bachelor
Officer David Kusznir Associate
Officer Randall Leiby II Associate
Officer Jacob Morris Associate
Officer Jarrod Nighswander Associate and Bachelor
Officer Jason Orellano Associate
Sergeant Christopher Pittak Associate
Telecommunicator Deborah Riley Associate
Telecommunicator Linda Squires Associate
Officer Dario Torres Associate
Detention Officer Robert Torres Associate, Bachelor, and Master
Officer James Ventura Associate
Captain Roger Watkins Associate
Officer James Wolford, Jr. Associate
Sergeant Kenneth Zapolski Associate

SPECIAL SERVICE RIBBON

The Special Service Ribbon is awarded to members who have honorably served in one of the following specialized Departmental Units:  Bomb Squad, Crisis Intervention Team, Detective, Dive Team, Field Training Officer, Honor Guard, K-9 Unit, Marine Patrol, Negotiator, S.W.A.T., School Resource Officer, Traffic.

specialservice

BOMB SQUAD

Sergeant Michael Hendershot

CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM

Officer Eladio Andujar Officer David Kusznir
Officer Tabitha Angello Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks
Sergeant Robert Brown Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Richard Broz Officer Jason Orellano
Detention Officer Timothy Bunting Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Officer Brent Payne
Officer Jeffrey Casselman Officer Craig Payne
Officer James Connell Officer Shawn Petty
Officer Brian Denman Officer Mark Pultrone
Officer John Dougherty Telecommunicator Patricia Pultrone
Lieutenant Michael Failing Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Sergeant Raymond Farley Officer Cielo Rodriguez
Officer Michael Gidich Officer Juan Rodriguez
Officer Kurt Graupmann Officer Miguel Salgado
Officer Jeremy Gray Detention Officer Abner Santiago
Officer Andrew Greszler Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Officer Robert Hargreaves Sergeant Ricardo Soto
Officer Christopher Harris Detention Officer Eric Swords
Officer Todd Hite Detention Officer Robert Torres

DETECTIVE

Officer Eladio Andujar Officer Howard Heathcoat
Officer Tabitha Angello Officer Christopher Kovach
Officer Miguel Baez Sergeant Andrew Mathewson
Sergeant Dennis Camarillo Officer Mark McCoy
Officer Christopher Colon Sergeant Corey Middlebrooks
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Steyven Curry Sergeant Thomas Nimon
Officer Brian Denman Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer John Dougherty Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Sergeant Raymond Farley Captain Roger Watkins
Officer Michael Gidich

DIVE TEAM

Officer Fred Breeding II Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Sergeant Michael Hendershot Lieutenant Daniel Smith
Sergeant Lawrence Meek

FIELD TRAINING OFFICER

Officer Eladio Andujar Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Rudy Arce Officer Jacob Morris
Sergeant Robert Brown Telecommunicator Debra Palmer
Officer Orlando Cruz Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Officer Brian Denman Officer Craig Payne
Telecommunicator Darlene Dowell Officer Shawn Petty
Telecommunicator LeeAnne Failing Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Michael Failing Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Kyle Gelenius Officer Juan Rodriguez
Officer Robert Hargreaves Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Officer Christopher Kovach Officer Jeffrey Smith
Officer John Kovach Telecommunicator Erin Sugerik
Officer William Lachner

HONOR GUARD

Officer Eric Alten Officer John Kovach
Sergeant Robert Brown Officer Jacob Morris
Officer Jeffery Casselman Lieutenant Leslie Palmer
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Craig Payne
Officer John Dougherty Officer Mark Pultrone
Lieutenant Michael Failing Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer Michael Gidich Officer Dario Torres
Officer Kurt Graupmann

K9 UNIT

Officer Eric Alten Officer Craig Payne
Sergeant Raymond Farley Officer Jesse Perkins
Officer Erick Gonzalez Officer Tod Reed
Officer Christopher Harris Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Sergeant Lawrence Meek Officer Jeffrey Smith
Captain Thomas Mize

MARINE PATROL

Sergeant Raymond Farley Officer Mark Tomlin
Officer William Lachner

NEGOTIATOR

Sergeant Robert Brown Officer David Kusznir
Officer Jeffrey Casselman Officer Jason Orellano
Officer Brian Denman Sergeant Ricardo Soto

SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER

Officer Fred Breeding II Officer Jacob Morris
Sergeant Martin Carreon Officer Jason Orellano
Lieutenant Michael Failing Officer Shawn Petty
Sergeant Raymond Farley Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Officer David Kusznir Officer Juan Rodriguez

S.W.A.T.

Officer Fred Breeding II Captain James McCann
Officer Richard Broz Sergeant Lawrence Meek
Sergeant Martin Carreon Captain Thomas Mize
Officer Christopher Colon Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Officer Orlando Colon Officer Tod Reed
Officer Steyven Curry Lieutenant Daniel Reinhardt
Lieutenant Jack Fleming Captain Steven Schmittle
Officer Michael Gidich Sergeant Ernie Sivert
Officer Jeffery Jackson Officer Jeffrey Smith
Officer Jeffrey Lacock

TRAFFIC

Lieutenant Jack Fleming Sergeant Christopher Pittak
Sergeant Lawrence Meek Sergeant Ricardo Soto